College admissions data, 2026–27
Early decision vs regular admit rates, 2026–27
At the 40 most selective colleges that publish early decision numbers, early decision applicants were admitted at a median 28.6%, against 10.2% for everyone else: about 2.8 times the rate.
Early decisionEveryone elseSorted by overall admit rate, lowest first
All 139 colleges
| All applicants admitted, all rounds: admits divided by applicants. | Early decision admits divided by early decision applicants. | Applicants not admitted through early decision: everyone else admitted divided by everyone else who applied. Includes early action and regular decision. | Early decision admit rate divided by the rate for everyone else. 2.0× means ED applicants were admitted at twice the rate. | Common Data Set year. 2025–26 describes students who entered in fall 2025. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia NY | 4.9% | 14.0% | 4.0% | 3.5× | 5,868 | 2025-26 |
| 2 | Brown RI | 5.4% | 14.4% | 4.1% | 3.5× | 6,251 | 2024-25 |
| 3 | Vanderbilt TN | 5.4% | 14.1% | 4.1% | 3.4× | 6,202 | 2025-26 |
| 4 | Northeastern MA | 5.6% | 35.3% | 4.0% | 8.8× | 5,404 | 2025-26 |
| 5 | Dartmouth NH | 6.0% | 21.6% | 3.8% | 5.7× | 3,552 | 2025-26 |
| 6 | Johns Hopkins MD | 6.1% | 10.9% | 5.2% | 2.1× | 7,639 | 2025-26 |
| 7 | Bowdoin College ME | 6.8% | 14.9% | 5.5% | 2.7× | 1,985 | 2025-26 |
| 8 | Northwestern IL | 7.5% | 20.4% | 5.8% | 3.5× | 5,939 | 2025-26 |
| 9 | Swarthmore College PA | 7.5% | 17.8% | 6.4% | 2.8× | 1,281 | 2025-26 |
| 10 | Amherst College MA | 7.7% | 22.2% | 6.8% | 3.3× | 971 | 2025-26 |
| 11 | Rice TX | 8.0% | 11.3% | 7.4% | 1.5× | 5,748 | 2025-26 |
| 12 | Cornell NY | 8.4% | 18.8% | 6.7% | 2.8× | 10,057 | 2025-26 |
| 13 | Williams College MA | 8.6% | 26.6% | 7.4% | 3.6× | 964 | 2025-26 |
| 14 | Claremont McKenna College CA | 9.4% | 22.1% | 7.4% | 3.0× | 978 | 2025-26 |
| 15 | Barnard College NY | 10.1% | 33.1% | 6.4% | 5.2× | 1,437 | 2025-26 |
| 16 | Emory GA | 10.3% | 22.2% | 8.6% | 2.6× | 4,728 | 2025-26 |
| 17 | Tufts MA | 10.8% | 32.0% | 8.5% | 3.8× | 3,344 | 2025-26 |
| 18 | Carnegie Mellon PA | 11.1% | 20.6% | 10.3% | 2.0× | 2,680 | 2025-26 |
| 19 | WashU MO | 11.9% | 27.0% | 9.3% | 2.9× | 4,934 | 2026-27 |
| 20 | Harvey Mudd College CA | 12.3% | 18.4% | 11.6% | 1.6× | 594 | 2025-26 |
| 21 | Davidson College NC | 12.6% | 29.1% | 10.0% | 2.9× | 1,232 | 2025-26 |
| 22 | Boston University MA | 12.8% | 31.3% | 11.0% | 2.9× | 6,907 | 2025-26 |
| 23 | Middlebury College VT | 12.8% | 39.0% | 9.9% | 4.0× | 1,179 | 2025-26 |
| 24 | Haverford College PA | 13.3% | 32.6% | 11.1% | 3.0× | 702 | 2025-26 |
| 25 | Hamilton College NY | 13.6% | 28.1% | 11.5% | 2.5× | 1,120 | 2025-26 |
| 26 | Grinnell College IA | 14.5% | 34.2% | 12.7% | 2.7× | 828 | 2024-25 |
| 27 | Tulane LA | 14.5% | 58.2% | 11.5% | 5.1× | 2,077 | 2025-26 |
| 28 | Bates College ME | 14.8% | 33.5% | 12.8% | 2.6× | 949 | 2025-26 |
| 29 | Wellesley College MA | 14.8% | 29.4% | 12.8% | 2.3× | 1,023 | 2025-26 |
| 30 | Boston College MA | 16.2% | 33.4% | 13.8% | 2.4× | 4,288 | 2024-25 |
| 31 | Wesleyan University CT | 16.4% | 42.8% | 14.0% | 3.0× | 1,220 | 2025-26 |
| 32 | UVA VA | 16.8% | 27.9% | 15.9% | 1.8× | 4,461 | 2024-25 |
| 33 | Colgate University NY | 17.5% | 35.5% | 16.0% | 2.2× | 1,342 | 2025-26 |
| 34 | Colorado College CO | 18.5% | 31.8% | 16.9% | 1.9× | 918 | 2024-25 |
| 35 | Denison University OH | 19.5% | 24.8% | 18.8% | 1.3× | 1,589 | 2025-26 |
| 36 | Vassar College NY | 20.9% | 38.4% | 19.1% | 2.0× | 1,046 | 2025-26 |
| 37 | Carleton College MN | 21.8% | 34.6% | 20.2% | 1.7× | 760 | 2025-26 |
| 38 | University of Richmond VA | 22.2% | 36.5% | 21.2% | 1.7× | 1,154 | 2025-26 |
| 39 | Smith College MA | 22.4% | 33.5% | 20.7% | 1.6× | 1,107 | 2025-26 |
| 40 | Skidmore College NY | 23.8% | 42.4% | 22.4% | 1.9× | 847 | 2025-26 |
| 41 | Spelman College GA | 23.8% | 16.0% | 24.1% | 0.7× | 437 | 2025-26 |
| 42 | Trinity University TX | 24.9% | 52.6% | 23.9% | 2.2× | 399 | 2025-26 |
| 43 | Pitzer College CA | 26.9% | 43.4% | 24.9% | 1.7× | 385 | 2025-26 |
| 44 | Macalester College MN | 28.1% | 42.0% | 27.3% | 1.5× | 479 | 2025-26 |
| 45 | Villanova PA | 28.1% | 59.8% | 25.9% | 2.3× | 1,680 | 2025-26 |
| 46 | Lehigh PA | 29.0% | 47.4% | 26.8% | 1.8× | 2,040 | 2025-26 |
| 47 | Trinity College CT | 29.5% | 40.6% | 28.5% | 1.4× | 643 | 2025-26 |
| 48 | Kenyon College OH | 30.2% | 34.8% | 29.7% | 1.2× | 663 | 2025-26 |
| 49 | Lafayette College PA | 31.2% | 38.0% | 30.5% | 1.3× | 937 | 2025-26 |
| 50 | Franklin & Marshall College PA | 31.6% | 29.5% | 31.8% | 0.9× | 860 | 2025-26 |
| 51 | Bucknell University PA | 32.2% | 54.7% | 29.6% | 1.9× | 1,200 | 2025-26 |
| 52 | Oberlin College OH | 33.0% | 39.4% | 32.6% | 1.2× | 668 | 2025-26 |
| 53 | Fairfield University CT | 33.3% | 79.8% | 32.0% | 2.5× | 516 | 2024-25 |
| 54 | Case Western OH | 35.3% | 25.0% | 35.6% | 0.7× | 1,053 | 2025-26 |
| 55 | William & Mary VA | 37.0% | 49.8% | 35.7% | 1.4× | 1,477 | 2025-26 |
| 56 | Bennington College VT | 37.2% | 17.3% | 39.4% | 0.4× | 272 | 2025-26 |
| 57 | Mount Holyoke College MA | 38.4% | 50.6% | 37.2% | 1.4× | 411 | 2025-26 |
| 58 | Connecticut College CT | 39.2% | 40.7% | 39.1% | 1.0× | 546 | 2025-26 |
| 59 | Scripps College CA | 39.9% | 51.3% | 38.8% | 1.3× | 275 | 2025-26 |
| 60 | Gettysburg College PA | 40.1% | 37.7% | 40.3% | 0.9× | 774 | 2025-26 |
| 61 | Whitman College WA | 40.2% | 21.0% | 41.8% | 0.5× | 542 | 2025-26 |
| 62 | Dickinson College PA | 41.5% | 56.8% | 40.2% | 1.4× | 454 | 2025-26 |
| 63 | Rochester NY | 41.9% | 41.8% | 41.9% | 1.0× | 1,129 | 2025-26 |
| 64 | Howard DC | 42.2% | 84.4% | 41.7% | 2.0× | 430 | 2025-26 |
| 65 | St. Olaf College MN | 43.4% | 55.0% | 42.5% | 1.3× | 504 | 2025-26 |
| 66 | Southwestern University TX | 43.5% | 75.9% | 43.3% | 1.8× | 29 | 2025-26 |
| 67 | Union College NY | 43.9% | 42.2% | 44.0% | 1.0× | 389 | 2024-25 |
| 68 | Union University TN | 43.9% | 42.2% | 44.0% | 1.0× | 389 | 2025-26 |
| 69 | Occidental College CA | 44.8% | 43.0% | 45.0% | 1.0× | 412 | 2025-26 |
| 70 | Brandeis MA | 45.4% | 35.6% | 46.1% | 0.8× | 680 | 2025-26 |
| 71 | Bentley MA | 47.3% | 64.0% | 46.2% | 1.4× | 719 | 2025-26 |
| 72 | SMU TX | 47.6% | 80.3% | 46.9% | 1.7× | 528 | 2025-26 |
| 73 | Santa Clara CA | 47.9% | 76.4% | 47.0% | 1.6× | 611 | 2025-26 |
| 74 | TCU TX | 48.1% | 68.1% | 46.8% | 1.5× | 1,373 | 2025-26 |
| 75 | Centre College KY | 48.2% | 61.4% | 47.4% | 1.3× | 223 | 2025-26 |
| 76 | Loyola Marymount University CA | 48.2% | 42.4% | 48.4% | 0.9× | 858 | 2025-26 |
| 77 | Furman University SC | 48.7% | 73.3% | 48.3% | 1.5× | 131 | 2025-26 |
| 78 | Syracuse NY | 48.8% | 55.7% | 48.4% | 1.1× | 2,654 | 2025-26 |
| 79 | Stevens NJ | 50.7% | 69.8% | 49.9% | 1.4× | 407 | 2025-26 |
| 80 | Providence RI | 50.9% | 85.5% | 49.3% | 1.7× | 538 | 2024-25 |
| 81 | Rhodes College TN | 51.5% | 54.6% | 51.3% | 1.1× | 357 | 2025-26 |
| 82 | Baylor TX | 52.2% | 80.0% | 51.9% | 1.5× | 566 | 2025-26 |
| 83 | Morehouse College GA | 52.3% | 70.9% | 42.8% | 1.7× | 1,864 | 2023-24 |
| 84 | Rollins College FL | 53.1% | 37.5% | 53.8% | 0.7× | 384 | 2025-26 |
| 85 | Lake Forest College IL | 53.6% | 38.5% | 53.8% | 0.7× | 65 | 2025-26 |
| 86 | UConn CT | 54.4% | 46.6% | 54.5% | 0.8× | 1,442 | 2025-26 |
| 87 | Illinois Institute of Technology IL | 55.4% | 68.1% | 55.3% | 1.2× | 69 | 2023-24 |
| 88 | St. Lawrence University NY | 55.8% | 50.4% | 56.1% | 0.9× | 276 | 2025-26 |
| 89 | University of the South TN | 56.4% | 71.0% | 55.6% | 1.3× | 248 | 2025-26 |
| 90 | Marist NY | 56.5% | 80.4% | 56.3% | 1.4× | 204 | 2024-25 |
| 91 | Wabash College IN | 57.1% | 89.8% | 55.6% | 1.6× | 108 | 2025-26 |
| 92 | Allegheny College PA | 58.8% | 49.6% | 59.0% | 0.8× | 135 | 2025-26 |
| 93 | College of Charleston SC | 60.0% | 53.5% | 60.2% | 0.9× | 752 | 2024-25 |
| 94 | TCNJ NJ | 61.5% | 76.8% | 61.0% | 1.3× | 401 | 2025-26 |
| 95 | University of San Francisco CA | 61.7% | 49.4% | 61.8% | 0.8× | 85 | 2024-25 |
| 96 | WPI MA | 61.9% | 78.1% | 61.4% | 1.3× | 397 | 2025-26 |
| 97 | Wheaton College (MA) MA | 62.8% | 37.3% | 63.7% | 0.6× | 209 | 2025-26 |
| 98 | Elon NC | 63.3% | 86.1% | 62.8% | 1.4× | 353 | 2025-26 |
| 99 | Lawrence University WI | 63.9% | 72.6% | 63.8% | 1.1× | 62 | 2024-25 |
| 100 | Muhlenberg College PA | 64.0% | 74.8% | 63.3% | 1.2× | 266 | 2023-24 |
| 101 | College of Wooster OH | 64.4% | 63.6% | 64.4% | 1.0× | 173 | 2025-26 |
| 102 | Ohio Wesleyan University OH | 64.5% | 41.3% | 65.1% | 0.6× | 155 | 2025-26 |
| 103 | American DC | 65.6% | 80.6% | 65.3% | 1.2× | 392 | 2025-26 |
| 104 | Sarah Lawrence College NY | 65.9% | 49.6% | 66.4% | 0.8× | 117 | 2025-26 |
| 105 | St. John Fisher NY | 66.1% | 62.1% | 66.2% | 0.9× | 124 | 2025-26 |
| 106 | Augustana SD | 66.3% | 93.5% | 66.0% | 1.4× | 93 | 2025-26 |
| 107 | Augustana College IL | 66.3% | 93.5% | 66.0% | 1.4× | 93 | 2025-26 |
| 108 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges NY | 66.7% | 56.8% | 67.1% | 0.8× | 220 | 2025-26 |
| 109 | RPI NY | 67.3% | 69.1% | 67.2% | 1.0× | 317 | 2025-26 |
| 110 | Hollins VA | 67.5% | 83.8% | 67.0% | 1.3× | 80 | 2025-26 |
| 111 | College of the Atlantic ME | 68.8% | 76.2% | 68.5% | 1.1× | 21 | 2025-26 |
| 112 | RIT NY | 69.1% | 73.2% | 69.0% | 1.1× | 1,405 | 2025-26 |
| 113 | Drexel PA | 69.9% | 78.3% | 69.9% | 1.1× | 299 | 2025-26 |
| 114 | Coastal Carolina SC | 70.0% | 87.1% | 69.8% | 1.3× | 348 | 2025-26 |
| 115 | Ithaca NY | 70.2% | 84.7% | 70.0% | 1.2× | 98 | 2025-26 |
| 116 | Ramapo NJ | 70.3% | 83.5% | 70.1% | 1.2× | 103 | 2025-26 |
| 117 | Lewis & Clark College OR | 71.2% | 74.5% | 71.1% | 1.1× | 98 | 2025-26 |
| 118 | Stetson University FL | 71.7% | 80.6% | 71.6% | 1.1× | 155 | 2025-26 |
| 119 | Chapman CA | 72.1% | 51.4% | 72.5% | 0.7× | 282 | 2025-26 |
| 120 | University of Puget Sound WA | 72.4% | 58.0% | 72.9% | 0.8× | 157 | 2025-26 |
| 121 | University of Vermont VT | 73.0% | 91.7% | 72.7% | 1.3× | 396 | 2025-26 |
| 122 | St. Mary's College of Maryland MD | 73.7% | 77.2% | 73.6% | 1.1× | 101 | 2025-26 |
| 123 | Mary ND | 74.1% | 84.9% | 73.9% | 1.1× | 106 | 2025-26 |
| 124 | University of Mary Washington VA | 74.1% | 84.9% | 73.9% | 1.1× | 106 | 2025-26 |
| 125 | Virginia Military Institute VA | 74.1% | 73.8% | 74.2% | 1.0× | 305 | 2025-26 |
| 126 | Springfield MA | 74.2% | 85.3% | 73.9% | 1.1× | 95 | 2025-26 |
| 127 | University of Rhode Island RI | 74.6% | 74.3% | 74.6% | 1.0× | 202 | 2025-26 |
| 128 | Miami University–Oxford OH | 75.4% | 84.1% | 75.3% | 1.1× | 521 | 2024-25 |
| 129 | Loyola Maryland MD | 75.5% | 41.8% | 76.0% | 0.6× | 165 | 2024-25 |
| 130 | Quinnipiac University CT | 77.0% | 89.0% | 76.9% | 1.2× | 91 | 2023-24 |
| 131 | Pace NY | 77.1% | 94.4% | 77.1% | 1.2× | 54 | 2023-24 |
| 132 | Susquehanna University PA | 79.1% | 68.3% | 79.2% | 0.9× | 82 | 2025-26 |
| 133 | Juniata College PA | 79.4% | 82.1% | 79.3% | 1.0× | 84 | 2025-26 |
| 134 | Washington & Jefferson College PA | 80.6% | 54.5% | 81.0% | 0.7× | 55 | 2023-24 |
| 135 | Butler University IN | 82.1% | 85.0% | 82.1% | 1.0× | 20 | 2025-26 |
| 136 | Manhattan NY | 82.2% | 100.0% | 82.1% | 1.2× | 28 | 2025-26 |
| 137 | Clarkson University NY | 82.5% | 75.7% | 82.8% | 0.9× | 235 | 2025-26 |
| 138 | University of Denver CO | 85.4% | 84.6% | 85.4% | 1.0× | 273 | 2025-26 |
| 139 | Regis CO | 86.5% | 86.6% | 86.5% | 1.0× | 82 | 2024-25 |
Early decision is binding: if admitted, you withdraw your other applications. Part of the gap is who applies early (recruited athletes, legacies and students who are sure), not the round alone. Some of the most selective colleges (Harvard, Yale, Princeton, Stanford) offer restrictive early action instead of early decision, so they aren't in this list. For your own early odds at each school, add your grades on Chance me.