College admissions data, 2026–27
Most selective colleges, 2026–27
Caltech has the lowest admit rate of the 1,000+ colleges we track at 2.6%; 8 colleges admit under 5% of applicants and 30 admit under 10%.
Share of applicants admitted, lowest first
The 50 lowest admit rates
| Admits divided by applicants, students entering fall 2024 (federal data, the latest year every college reports). | The college's own Common Data Set admit rate, where it has published one; usually a year newer (mostly 2025–26). Dash: not published or not yet checked. | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caltech CA | 2.6% | 13,856 | 356 | 3.8% 2025-26 | Private |
| 2 | Harvard MA | 3.6% | 54,008 | 1,970 | 4.2% 2025-26 | Private |
| 3 | Stanford CA | 3.6% | 57,326 | 2,067 | — | Private |
| 4 | Yale CT | 3.9% | 57,517 | 2,227 | 4.7% 2025-26 | Private |
| 5 | Columbia NY | 4.0% | 60,115 | 2,400 | 4.9% 2025-26 | Private |
| 6 | MIT MA | 4.5% | 28,232 | 1,284 | 4.6% 2025-26 | Private |
| 7 | UChicago IL | 4.5% | 43,612 | 1,955 | 4.5% 2025-26 | Private |
| 8 | Princeton NJ | 4.6% | 40,468 | 1,868 | 4.4% 2025-26 | Private |
| 9 | Northeastern MA | 5.2% | 98,425 | 5,133 | 5.6% 2025-26 | Private |
| 10 | Brown RI | 5.4% | 48,904 | 2,638 | 5.4% 2024-25 | Private |
| 11 | Dartmouth NH | 5.4% | 31,656 | 1,710 | 6.0% 2025-26 | Private |
| 12 | Penn PA | 5.4% | 65,226 | 3,523 | 4.9% 2025-26 | Private |
| 13 | Duke NC | 5.7% | 51,795 | 2,957 | 5.2% 2025-26 | Private |
| 14 | Vanderbilt TN | 5.9% | 45,409 | 2,662 | 5.4% 2025-26 | Private |
| 15 | Johns Hopkins MD | 6.4% | 45,895 | 2,954 | 6.1% 2025-26 | Private |
| 16 | Bowdoin College ME | 7.1% | 13,265 | 946 | 6.8% 2025-26 | Private |
| 17 | Colby College ME | 7.1% | 19,187 | 1,360 | — | Private |
| 18 | Pomona College CA | 7.1% | 12,249 | 868 | — | Private |
| 19 | Swarthmore College PA | 7.5% | 13,065 | 975 | 7.5% 2025-26 | Private |
| 20 | Northwestern IL | 7.7% | 49,474 | 3,806 | 7.5% 2025-26 | Private |
| 21 | Rice TX | 8.0% | 32,473 | 2,597 | 8.0% 2025-26 | Private |
| 22 | Williams College MA | 8.3% | 15,411 | 1,272 | 8.6% 2025-26 | Private |
| 23 | Barnard College NY | 8.8% | 11,836 | 1,046 | 10.1% 2025-26 | Private |
| 24 | Cornell NY | 8.8% | 62,993 | 5,516 | 8.4% 2025-26 | Private |
| 25 | Amherst College MA | 9.0% | 13,743 | 1,238 | 7.7% 2025-26 | Private |
| 26 | UCLA CA | 9.0% | 146,272 | 13,114 | 9.4% 2025-26 | Public |
| 27 | NYU NY | 9.2% | 110,807 | 10,232 | 9.1% 2025-26 | Private |
| 28 | United States Naval Academy MD | 9.3% | 15,149 | 1,405 | — | Public |
| 29 | Claremont McKenna College CA | 9.6% | 6,529 | 626 | 9.4% 2025-26 | Private |
| 30 | USC CA | 9.8% | 82,027 | 8,050 | 11.2% 2025-26 | Private |
| 31 | Emory GA | 10.6% | 33,450 | 3,562 | 10.3% 2025-26 | Private |
| 32 | Middlebury College VT | 10.7% | 12,540 | 1,348 | 12.8% 2025-26 | Private |
| 33 | UC Berkeley CA | 11.0% | 124,242 | 13,639 | 11.4% 2025-26 | Public |
| 34 | Boston University MA | 11.1% | 78,769 | 8,749 | 12.8% 2025-26 | Private |
| 35 | Notre Dame IN | 11.3% | 29,942 | 3,374 | 9.4% 2025-26 | Private |
| 36 | Tufts MA | 11.5% | 34,432 | 3,957 | 10.8% 2025-26 | Private |
| 37 | Carnegie Mellon PA | 11.7% | 33,941 | 3,959 | 11.1% 2025-26 | Private |
| 38 | College of the Ozarks MO | 12.0% | 2,919 | 350 | — | Private |
| 39 | WashU MO | 12.1% | 32,754 | 3,951 | 11.9% 2026-27 | Private |
| 40 | Haverford College PA | 12.4% | 7,341 | 908 | 13.3% 2025-26 | Private |
| 41 | United States Military Academy at West Point NY | 12.5% | 12,320 | 1,534 | 12.5% 2024-25 | Public |
| 42 | Harvey Mudd College CA | 12.7% | 5,094 | 645 | 12.3% 2025-26 | Private |
| 43 | Georgetown DC | 12.9% | 26,131 | 3,374 | 13.5% 2025-26 | Private |
| 44 | Bates College ME | 13.3% | 10,027 | 1,336 | 14.8% 2025-26 | Private |
| 45 | Davidson College NC | 13.4% | 8,114 | 1,085 | 12.6% 2025-26 | Private |
| 46 | Hamilton College NY | 13.6% | 8,531 | 1,162 | 13.6% 2025-26 | Private |
| 47 | Colgate University NY | 13.9% | 20,682 | 2,871 | 17.5% 2025-26 | Private |
| 48 | Tulane LA | 14.0% | 32,609 | 4,559 | 14.5% 2025-26 | Private |
| 49 | Washington and Lee University VA | 14.0% | 8,213 | 1,147 | — | Private |
| 50 | Wellesley College MA | 14.0% | 8,714 | 1,224 | 14.8% 2025-26 | Private |
Admit rates move a point or two a year, so ties are common near the top; the newer-rate column shows where a college's own latest count differs. Your own odds depend on your grades, scores and round: check them school by school.