College admissions data, 2026–27
Where early decision helps most, 2026–27
Northeastern admits early decision applicants at 8.8 times the rate of everyone else (35.3% vs 4.0%), the biggest gap among 105 colleges with 200+ early decision applicants; Dartmouth is next at 5.7 times.
ED admit rate ÷ everyone else's. Dashed line: 1× (no difference). Top 30 shown.
All 105 colleges
| All applicants admitted, all rounds: admits divided by applicants. | Early decision admits divided by early decision applicants. | Applicants not admitted through early decision: everyone else admitted divided by everyone else who applied. Includes early action and regular decision. | Early decision admit rate divided by the rate for everyone else. 2.0× means ED applicants were admitted at twice the rate. | Common Data Set year. 2025–26 describes students who entered in fall 2025. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northeastern MA | 5.6% | 35.3% | 4.0% | 8.8× | 5,404 | 2025-26 |
| 2 | Dartmouth NH | 6.0% | 21.6% | 3.8% | 5.7× | 3,552 | 2025-26 |
| 3 | Barnard College NY | 10.1% | 33.1% | 6.4% | 5.2× | 1,437 | 2025-26 |
| 4 | Tulane LA | 14.5% | 58.2% | 11.5% | 5.1× | 2,077 | 2025-26 |
| 5 | Middlebury College VT | 12.8% | 39.0% | 9.9% | 4.0× | 1,179 | 2025-26 |
| 6 | Tufts MA | 10.8% | 32.0% | 8.5% | 3.8× | 3,344 | 2025-26 |
| 7 | Williams College MA | 8.6% | 26.6% | 7.4% | 3.6× | 964 | 2025-26 |
| 8 | Columbia NY | 4.9% | 14.0% | 4.0% | 3.5× | 5,868 | 2025-26 |
| 9 | Brown RI | 5.4% | 14.4% | 4.1% | 3.5× | 6,251 | 2024-25 |
| 10 | Northwestern IL | 7.5% | 20.4% | 5.8% | 3.5× | 5,939 | 2025-26 |
| 11 | Vanderbilt TN | 5.4% | 14.1% | 4.1% | 3.4× | 6,202 | 2025-26 |
| 12 | Amherst College MA | 7.7% | 22.2% | 6.8% | 3.3× | 971 | 2025-26 |
| 13 | Wesleyan University CT | 16.4% | 42.8% | 14.0% | 3.0× | 1,220 | 2025-26 |
| 14 | Claremont McKenna College CA | 9.4% | 22.1% | 7.4% | 3.0× | 978 | 2025-26 |
| 15 | Haverford College PA | 13.3% | 32.6% | 11.1% | 3.0× | 702 | 2025-26 |
| 16 | WashU MO | 11.9% | 27.0% | 9.3% | 2.9× | 4,934 | 2026-27 |
| 17 | Davidson College NC | 12.6% | 29.1% | 10.0% | 2.9× | 1,232 | 2025-26 |
| 18 | Boston University MA | 12.8% | 31.3% | 11.0% | 2.9× | 6,907 | 2025-26 |
| 19 | Cornell NY | 8.4% | 18.8% | 6.7% | 2.8× | 10,057 | 2025-26 |
| 20 | Swarthmore College PA | 7.5% | 17.8% | 6.4% | 2.8× | 1,281 | 2025-26 |
| 21 | Bowdoin College ME | 6.8% | 14.9% | 5.5% | 2.7× | 1,985 | 2025-26 |
| 22 | Grinnell College IA | 14.5% | 34.2% | 12.7% | 2.7× | 828 | 2024-25 |
| 23 | Bates College ME | 14.8% | 33.5% | 12.8% | 2.6× | 949 | 2025-26 |
| 24 | Emory GA | 10.3% | 22.2% | 8.6% | 2.6× | 4,728 | 2025-26 |
| 25 | Fairfield University CT | 33.3% | 79.8% | 32.0% | 2.5× | 516 | 2024-25 |
| 26 | Hamilton College NY | 13.6% | 28.1% | 11.5% | 2.5× | 1,120 | 2025-26 |
| 27 | Boston College MA | 16.2% | 33.4% | 13.8% | 2.4× | 4,288 | 2024-25 |
| 28 | Villanova PA | 28.1% | 59.8% | 25.9% | 2.3× | 1,680 | 2025-26 |
| 29 | Wellesley College MA | 14.8% | 29.4% | 12.8% | 2.3× | 1,023 | 2025-26 |
| 30 | Colgate University NY | 17.5% | 35.5% | 16.0% | 2.2× | 1,342 | 2025-26 |
| 31 | Trinity University TX | 24.9% | 52.6% | 23.9% | 2.2× | 399 | 2025-26 |
| 32 | Johns Hopkins MD | 6.1% | 10.9% | 5.2% | 2.1× | 7,639 | 2025-26 |
| 33 | Howard DC | 42.2% | 84.4% | 41.7% | 2.0× | 430 | 2025-26 |
| 34 | Carnegie Mellon PA | 11.1% | 20.6% | 10.3% | 2.0× | 2,680 | 2025-26 |
| 35 | Vassar College NY | 20.9% | 38.4% | 19.1% | 2.0× | 1,046 | 2025-26 |
| 36 | Colorado College CO | 18.5% | 31.8% | 16.9% | 1.9× | 918 | 2024-25 |
| 37 | Skidmore College NY | 23.8% | 42.4% | 22.4% | 1.9× | 847 | 2025-26 |
| 38 | Bucknell University PA | 32.2% | 54.7% | 29.6% | 1.9× | 1,200 | 2025-26 |
| 39 | Lehigh PA | 29.0% | 47.4% | 26.8% | 1.8× | 2,040 | 2025-26 |
| 40 | UVA VA | 16.8% | 27.9% | 15.9% | 1.8× | 4,461 | 2024-25 |
| 41 | Pitzer College CA | 26.9% | 43.4% | 24.9% | 1.7× | 385 | 2025-26 |
| 42 | Providence RI | 50.9% | 85.5% | 49.3% | 1.7× | 538 | 2024-25 |
| 43 | Carleton College MN | 21.8% | 34.6% | 20.2% | 1.7× | 760 | 2025-26 |
| 44 | University of Richmond VA | 22.2% | 36.5% | 21.2% | 1.7× | 1,154 | 2025-26 |
| 45 | SMU TX | 47.6% | 80.3% | 46.9% | 1.7× | 528 | 2025-26 |
| 46 | Morehouse College GA | 52.3% | 70.9% | 42.8% | 1.7× | 1,864 | 2023-24 |
| 47 | Santa Clara CA | 47.9% | 76.4% | 47.0% | 1.6× | 611 | 2025-26 |
| 48 | Smith College MA | 22.4% | 33.5% | 20.7% | 1.6× | 1,107 | 2025-26 |
| 49 | Harvey Mudd College CA | 12.3% | 18.4% | 11.6% | 1.6× | 594 | 2025-26 |
| 50 | Baylor TX | 52.2% | 80.0% | 51.9% | 1.5× | 566 | 2025-26 |
| 51 | Macalester College MN | 28.1% | 42.0% | 27.3% | 1.5× | 479 | 2025-26 |
| 52 | Rice TX | 8.0% | 11.3% | 7.4% | 1.5× | 5,748 | 2025-26 |
| 53 | TCU TX | 48.1% | 68.1% | 46.8% | 1.5× | 1,373 | 2025-26 |
| 54 | Trinity College CT | 29.5% | 40.6% | 28.5% | 1.4× | 643 | 2025-26 |
| 55 | Marist NY | 56.5% | 80.4% | 56.3% | 1.4× | 204 | 2024-25 |
| 56 | Dickinson College PA | 41.5% | 56.8% | 40.2% | 1.4× | 454 | 2025-26 |
| 57 | Stevens NJ | 50.7% | 69.8% | 49.9% | 1.4× | 407 | 2025-26 |
| 58 | William & Mary VA | 37.0% | 49.8% | 35.7% | 1.4× | 1,477 | 2025-26 |
| 59 | Bentley MA | 47.3% | 64.0% | 46.2% | 1.4× | 719 | 2025-26 |
| 60 | Elon NC | 63.3% | 86.1% | 62.8% | 1.4× | 353 | 2025-26 |
| 61 | Mount Holyoke College MA | 38.4% | 50.6% | 37.2% | 1.4× | 411 | 2025-26 |
| 62 | Denison University OH | 19.5% | 24.8% | 18.8% | 1.3× | 1,589 | 2025-26 |
| 63 | Scripps College CA | 39.9% | 51.3% | 38.8% | 1.3× | 275 | 2025-26 |
| 64 | Centre College KY | 48.2% | 61.4% | 47.4% | 1.3× | 223 | 2025-26 |
| 65 | St. Olaf College MN | 43.4% | 55.0% | 42.5% | 1.3× | 504 | 2025-26 |
| 66 | University of the South TN | 56.4% | 71.0% | 55.6% | 1.3× | 248 | 2025-26 |
| 67 | WPI MA | 61.9% | 78.1% | 61.4% | 1.3× | 397 | 2025-26 |
| 68 | TCNJ NJ | 61.5% | 76.8% | 61.0% | 1.3× | 401 | 2025-26 |
| 69 | University of Vermont VT | 73.0% | 91.7% | 72.7% | 1.3× | 396 | 2025-26 |
| 70 | Lafayette College PA | 31.2% | 38.0% | 30.5% | 1.3× | 937 | 2025-26 |
| 71 | Coastal Carolina SC | 70.0% | 87.1% | 69.8% | 1.3× | 348 | 2025-26 |
| 72 | American DC | 65.6% | 80.6% | 65.3% | 1.2× | 392 | 2025-26 |
| 73 | Oberlin College OH | 33.0% | 39.4% | 32.6% | 1.2× | 668 | 2025-26 |
| 74 | Muhlenberg College PA | 64.0% | 74.8% | 63.3% | 1.2× | 266 | 2023-24 |
| 75 | Kenyon College OH | 30.2% | 34.8% | 29.7% | 1.2× | 663 | 2025-26 |
| 76 | Syracuse NY | 48.8% | 55.7% | 48.4% | 1.1× | 2,654 | 2025-26 |
| 77 | Drexel PA | 69.9% | 78.3% | 69.9% | 1.1× | 299 | 2025-26 |
| 78 | Miami University–Oxford OH | 75.4% | 84.1% | 75.3% | 1.1× | 521 | 2024-25 |
| 79 | Rhodes College TN | 51.5% | 54.6% | 51.3% | 1.1× | 357 | 2025-26 |
| 80 | RIT NY | 69.1% | 73.2% | 69.0% | 1.1× | 1,405 | 2025-26 |
| 81 | Connecticut College CT | 39.2% | 40.7% | 39.1% | 1.0× | 546 | 2025-26 |
| 82 | RPI NY | 67.3% | 69.1% | 67.2% | 1.0× | 317 | 2025-26 |
| 83 | Rochester NY | 41.9% | 41.8% | 41.9% | 1.0× | 1,129 | 2025-26 |
| 84 | University of Rhode Island RI | 74.6% | 74.3% | 74.6% | 1.0× | 202 | 2025-26 |
| 85 | Virginia Military Institute VA | 74.1% | 73.8% | 74.2% | 1.0× | 305 | 2025-26 |
| 86 | University of Denver CO | 85.4% | 84.6% | 85.4% | 1.0× | 273 | 2025-26 |
| 87 | Union College NY | 43.9% | 42.2% | 44.0% | 1.0× | 389 | 2024-25 |
| 88 | Union University TN | 43.9% | 42.2% | 44.0% | 1.0× | 389 | 2025-26 |
| 89 | Occidental College CA | 44.8% | 43.0% | 45.0% | 1.0× | 412 | 2025-26 |
| 90 | Gettysburg College PA | 40.1% | 37.7% | 40.3% | 0.9× | 774 | 2025-26 |
| 91 | Franklin & Marshall College PA | 31.6% | 29.5% | 31.8% | 0.9× | 860 | 2025-26 |
| 92 | Clarkson University NY | 82.5% | 75.7% | 82.8% | 0.9× | 235 | 2025-26 |
| 93 | St. Lawrence University NY | 55.8% | 50.4% | 56.1% | 0.9× | 276 | 2025-26 |
| 94 | College of Charleston SC | 60.0% | 53.5% | 60.2% | 0.9× | 752 | 2024-25 |
| 95 | Loyola Marymount University CA | 48.2% | 42.4% | 48.4% | 0.9× | 858 | 2025-26 |
| 96 | UConn CT | 54.4% | 46.6% | 54.5% | 0.8× | 1,442 | 2025-26 |
| 97 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges NY | 66.7% | 56.8% | 67.1% | 0.8× | 220 | 2025-26 |
| 98 | Brandeis MA | 45.4% | 35.6% | 46.1% | 0.8× | 680 | 2025-26 |
| 99 | Chapman CA | 72.1% | 51.4% | 72.5% | 0.7× | 282 | 2025-26 |
| 100 | Case Western OH | 35.3% | 25.0% | 35.6% | 0.7× | 1,053 | 2025-26 |
| 101 | Rollins College FL | 53.1% | 37.5% | 53.8% | 0.7× | 384 | 2025-26 |
| 102 | Spelman College GA | 23.8% | 16.0% | 24.1% | 0.7× | 437 | 2025-26 |
| 103 | Wheaton College (MA) MA | 62.8% | 37.3% | 63.7% | 0.6× | 209 | 2025-26 |
| 104 | Whitman College WA | 40.2% | 21.0% | 41.8% | 0.5× | 542 | 2025-26 |
| 105 | Bennington College VT | 37.2% | 17.3% | 39.4% | 0.4× | 272 | 2025-26 |
Early decision is binding: if admitted, you withdraw your other applications. Part of the gap is who applies early (recruited athletes, legacies and students who are sure), not the round alone. Some of the most selective colleges (Harvard, Yale, Princeton, Stanford) offer restrictive early action instead of early decision, so they aren't in this list. For your own early odds at each school, add your grades on Chance me.