Rankings by major · 472 schools scored
Best colleges for criminal justice
Every school we cover is scored 0–100 for criminal justice. The score weighs what graduates earn four years out against the same major nationally (25%), research spending in the field (20%, NSF), how many undergraduate courses the department lists (20%), the student body's test scores (20%) and the size of the program (15%, capped so size alone can't win). 80 and up is a standout program, 65+ strong, 45+ solid.
The top criminal justice schools: George Mason University, University of Massachusetts–Lowell, San Francisco State University.
| Rank | School | Score (0–100) | Tier | Graduates per year in the major | Share of the class | Pay vs. national, same major | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | 100 | Standout | 346 | 5.6% | 1.23× | 87% |
| 2 | University of Massachusetts–Lowell Lowell, MA | 98 | Standout | 208 | 7.1% | 1.17× | 83% |
| 3 | San Francisco State University San Francisco, CA | 97 | Standout | 235 | 4% | 1.13× | 96% |
| 4 | George Washington University Washington, DC | 96 | Standout | 74 | 2.3% | 1.41× | 47% |
| 5 | California State University–East Bay Hayward, CA | 95 | Standout | 202 | 5.6% | 1.14× | 97% |
| 6 | American University Washington, DC | 95 | Standout | 95 | 4.8% | 1.18× | 62% |
| 7 | California State University–Sacramento Sacramento, CA | 94 | Standout | 554 | 7.3% | 1.10× | 92% |
| 8 | Westfield State University Westfield, MA | 93 | Standout | 147 | 13.5% | 1.19× | 82% |
| 9 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | 93 | Standout | 66 | 1.5% | 1.37× | 5% |
| 10 | Rutgers University–New Brunswick Piscataway, NJ | 92 | Standout | 180 | 2.1% | 1.09× | 58% |
| 11 | Western Illinois University Macomb, IL | 92 | Standout | 198 | 16.8% | 1.11× | 75% |
| 12 | St. John's University Queens, NY | 92 | Standout | 187 | 8.2% | 1.13× | 83% |
| 13 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | 91 | Standout | 164 | 2% | – | 86% |
| 14 | Rutgers University–Newark Newark, NJ | 91 | Standout | 184 | 8.9% | 1.09× | 71% |
| 15 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | 91 | Standout | 217 | 2.3% | 1.11× | 85% |
| 16 | Merrimack College North Andover, MA | 91 | Standout | 74 | 6.7% | 1.23× | 75% |
| 17 | Norwich University Northfield, VT | 90 | Standout | 114 | 15.6% | 1.24× | 83% |
| 18 | Marist College Poughkeepsie, NY | 90 | Standout | 57 | 4.3% | 1.16× | 63% |
| 19 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | 90 | Standout | 340 | 2.3% | 1.06× | 88% |
| 20 | Iowa State University of Science and Technology Ames, IA | 89 | Standout | 121 | 1.8% | 1.08× | 89% |
| 21 | CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice New York, NY | 89 | Standout | 1,528 | 46.3% | 1.05× | 51% |
| 22 | University at Albany–SUNY Albany, NY | 89 | Standout | 189 | 5.8% | – | 69% |
| 23 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | 88 | Standout | 555 | 5.7% | 1.01× | 24% |
| 24 | Curry College Milton, MA | 88 | Standout | 67 | 12.3% | 1.14× | 88% |
| 25 | University of Massachusetts–Boston Boston, MA | 88 | Standout | 144 | 5.4% | 1.10× | 84% |
| 26 | Pace University New York, NY | 88 | Standout | 64 | 3.5% | 1.12× | 83% |
| 27 | Salve Regina University Newport, RI | 87 | Standout | 47 | 8.4% | 1.19× | 70% |
| 28 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | 87 | Standout | 32 | 1.9% | 1.40× | 77% |
| 29 | Seattle University Seattle, WA | 87 | Standout | 26 | 2% | 1.31× | 77% |
| 30 | The Pennsylvania State University–University Park University Park, PA | 87 | Standout | 204 | 1.9% | 1.00× | 61% |
| 31 | The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJ | 87 | Standout | 61 | 3.5% | 1.09× | 64% |
| 32 | California State University, Long Beach Long Beach, CA | 86 | Standout | 260 | 2.9% | 1.03× | 45% |
| 33 | Indiana University–Bloomington Bloomington, IN | 86 | Standout | 122 | 1.6% | 1.02× | 78% |
| 34 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | 86 | Standout | 37 | 3.5% | 1.20× | 89% |
| 35 | University of Scranton Scranton, PA | 85 | Standout | 37 | 4% | 1.12× | 80% |
| 36 | High Point University High Point, NC | 85 | Standout | 45 | 4% | 1.16× | 79% |
| 37 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | 85 | Standout | 41 | 2% | 1.07× | 65% |
| 38 | Loyola University Chicago Chicago, IL | 85 | Standout | 90 | 2.8% | 1.03× | 75% |
| 39 | Concordia University–Saint Paul Saint Paul, MN | 85 | Standout | 31 | 3.3% | 1.29× | 75% |
| 40 | DeSales University Center Valley, PA | 84 | Standout | 36 | 5.7% | 1.13× | 79% |
| 41 | The University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | 84 | Standout | 40 | 0.8% | 1.09× | 77% |
| 42 | Marymount University Arlington, VA | 84 | Standout | 30 | 6.1% | 1.29× | 81% |
| 43 | University of Illinois Chicago Chicago, IL | 84 | Standout | 219 | 4.1% | 1.05× | 77% |
| 44 | Saint Louis University St. Louis, MO | 83 | Standout | 30 | 1.7% | 1.08× | 75% |
| 45 | San Diego State University San Diego, CA | 83 | Standout | 416 | 4.7% | 1.01× | 37% |
| 46 | Bridgewater State University Bridgewater, MA | 83 | Standout | 154 | 7.7% | 1.13× | 88% |
| 47 | Worcester State University Worcester, MA | 83 | Standout | 90 | 8.5% | 1.16× | 88% |
| 48 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | 83 | Standout | 78 | 8.2% | 1.07× | 99% |
| 49 | California State University–Dominguez Hills Carson, CA | 82 | Standout | 210 | 5.9% | 1.02× | 91% |
| 50 | University of Wisconsin–Platteville Platteville, WI | 82 | Standout | 92 | 6.7% | 1.05× | 85% |
| 51 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | 82 | Standout | 5 | 0.2% | – | 16% |
| 52 | Portland State University Portland, OR | 82 | Standout | 151 | 3.4% | 1.03× | 93% |
| 53 | Marian University (WI) Fond Du Lac, WI | 82 | Standout | 26 | 9.1% | 1.25× | 67% |
| 54 | SUNY Oswego Oswego, NY | 81 | Standout | 110 | 7% | 1.05× | 83% |
| 55 | St. Joseph's University–New York Brooklyn, NY | 81 | Standout | 48 | 5% | 1.07× | 77% |
| 56 | Western Connecticut State University Danbury, CT | 81 | Standout | 84 | 9.6% | 1.17× | 81% |
| 57 | Rutgers University–Camden Camden, NJ | 81 | Standout | 72 | 5.1% | 1.09× | 66% |
| 58 | Mercer University Macon, GA | 80 | Standout | 12 | 1% | 1.26× | 69% |
| 59 | Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | 80 | Standout | 252 | 5.9% | 0.99× | 78% |
| 60 | Southwestern College Winfield, KS | 80 | Standout | 20 | 5.7% | 1.11× | 65% |
| 61 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | 80 | Standout | 246 | 4.9% | 1.04× | 84% |
| 62 | Fitchburg State University Fitchburg, MA | 80 | Standout | 66 | 8.8% | 1.10× | 90% |
| 63 | Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD | 80 | Standout | 42 | 5.6% | 1.08× | 84% |
| 64 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | 79 | Strong | 161 | 3.5% | 1.10× | 88% |
| 65 | Nova Southeastern University Fort Lauderdale, FL | 79 | Strong | 24 | 1.6% | 1.27× | 73% |
| 66 | University of Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | 79 | Strong | 36 | 3.8% | 1.10× | 73% |
| 67 | Boston University Boston, MA | 79 | Strong | 4 | 0.1% | – | 13% |
| 68 | Utica University Utica, NY | 78 | Strong | 52 | 6.3% | 1.23× | 87% |
| 69 | Chicago State University Chicago, IL | 78 | Strong | 34 | 12% | 1.02× | 41% |
| 70 | Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | 78 | Strong | 58 | 3.6% | 1.06× | 84% |
| 71 | Point Loma Nazarene University San Diego, CA | 78 | Strong | 30 | 3.4% | 1.04× | 82% |
| 72 | Indiana University Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | 78 | Strong | 102 | 2.4% | 1.05× | 76% |
| 73 | Western New England University Springfield, MA | 78 | Strong | 40 | 6.4% | 1.07× | 88% |
| 74 | Northern Michigan University Marquette, MI | 77 | Strong | 61 | 4.8% | 1.05× | 71% |
| 75 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | 77 | Strong | 212 | 3.2% | 0.96× | 85% |
| 76 | Xavier University Cincinnati, OH | 77 | Strong | 26 | 1.9% | 1.07× | 86% |
| 77 | SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY | 77 | Strong | 68 | 4.7% | 1.04× | 73% |
| 78 | Nichols College Dudley, MA | 77 | Strong | 31 | 10.8% | 1.33× | 88% |
| 79 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte Charlotte, NC | 77 | Strong | 232 | 4% | 0.95× | 80% |
| 80 | Texas Christian University Fort Worth, TX | 76 | Strong | 71 | 2.7% | 1.00× | 48% |
| 81 | University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI | 76 | Strong | 67 | 3% | 1.04× | 77% |
| 82 | University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | 76 | Strong | 48 | 3.7% | 1.02× | 99% |
| 83 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | 76 | Strong | 8 | 0.6% | – | 92% |
| 84 | Lewis University Romeoville, IL | 76 | Strong | 93 | 8.6% | 1.11× | 73% |
| 85 | University of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | 76 | Strong | 28 | 6.8% | 1.11× | 82% |
| 86 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | 75 | Strong | 489 | 3.3% | 0.93× | 43% |
| 87 | Florida International University Miami, FL | 75 | Strong | 546 | 4.2% | 0.99× | 55% |
| 88 | Endicott College Beverly, MA | 75 | Strong | 33 | 4.6% | 1.03× | 73% |
| 89 | Felician University Lodi, NJ | 75 | Strong | 20 | 4.2% | 1.18× | 94% |
| 90 | St. Edward's University Austin, TX | 74 | Strong | 24 | 3.3% | 1.18× | 85% |
| 91 | University of Nevada–Reno Reno, NV | 74 | Strong | 156 | 4% | – | 83% |
| 92 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN | 74 | Strong | 14 | 3.3% | 1.40× | 89% |
| 93 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | 74 | Strong | 162 | 2.8% | 0.99× | 86% |
| 94 | Saint Leo University Saint Leo, FL | 74 | Strong | 232 | 17.9% | 1.07× | 72% |
| 95 | Reinhardt University Waleska, GA | 74 | Strong | 16 | 6.3% | 1.20× | 55% |
| 96 | Springfield College Springfield, MA | 73 | Strong | 20 | 3.9% | 1.07× | 70% |
| 97 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | 73 | Strong | 144 | 3.4% | 0.98× | 83% |
| 98 | Suffolk University Boston, MA | 73 | Strong | 18 | 1.7% | – | 87% |
| 99 | Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX | 73 | Strong | 65 | 10.3% | 1.02× | 54% |
| 100 | Widener University Chester, PA | 73 | Strong | 20 | 3.1% | 1.07× | 88% |
372 more schools are on the full criminal justice ranking.
How this ranking works
Updated October 18, 2026. Sources: early-career pay for graduates of each program, by field of study (College Scorecard), graduates per year in the major (IPEDS), undergraduate courses listed in each department's current catalog, and the student body's test scores. Inputs that are missing for a school are dropped and the rest reweighted; programs with fewer than five graduates a year are capped at 30. Scores are relative to the other schools covered, from 0 to 100.
To cite: prefrosh.ai, "Best colleges for criminal justice," updated October 18, 2026, https://prefrosh.ai/majors/criminal-justice. For a specific student's chances at these schools, use Chance me, which reads odds from the student's own high school's admissions chart.
See your odds of getting in · All rankings by major · Overall ranking