Rankings by major · 163 schools scored
Best colleges for chemical engineering
Every school we cover is scored 0–100 for chemical engineering. The score weighs what graduates earn four years out against the same major nationally (25%), research spending in the field (20%, NSF), how many undergraduate courses the department lists (20%), the student body's test scores (20%) and the size of the program (15%, capped so size alone can't win). 80 and up is a standout program, 65+ strong, 45+ solid.
The top chemical engineering schools: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, The University of Texas–Austin, University of Notre Dame.
| Rank | School | Score (0–100) | Tier | Graduates per year in the major | Share of the class | Pay vs. national, same major | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | 100 | Standout | 44 | 3.1% | 1.25× | 5% |
| 2 | The University of Texas–Austin Austin, TX | 96 | Standout | 143 | 1.4% | 1.19× | 27% |
| 3 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | 94 | Standout | 74 | 2.6% | 1.17× | 11% |
| 4 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | 93 | Standout | 176 | 4.3% | 1.07× | 13% |
| 5 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Champaign, IL | 92 | Standout | 138 | 1.5% | 1.07× | 42% |
| 6 | University of Michigan–Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI | 91 | Standout | 85 | 0.9% | 1.12× | 16% |
| 7 | North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | 90 | Standout | 146 | 2.3% | 1.08× | 42% |
| 8 | University of California, Berkeley Berkeley, CA | 89 | Standout | 126 | 1.2% | 1.24× | 11% |
| 9 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | 88 | Standout | 44 | 1.1% | 1.19× | 9% |
| 10 | Purdue University–Main Campus West Lafayette, IN | 87 | Standout | 156 | 1.8% | 1.07× | 50% |
| 11 | Texas A&M University College Station, TX | 87 | Standout | 240 | 1.8% | 1.14× | 52% |
| 12 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | 86 | Standout | 34 | 1.2% | 1.14× | 7% |
| 13 | University of Wisconsin–Madison Madison, WI | 85 | Standout | 102 | 1% | 1.04× | 45% |
| 14 | The Pennsylvania State University–University Park University Park, PA | 85 | Standout | 156 | 1.5% | 1.07× | 61% |
| 15 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | 84 | Standout | 11 | 0.7% | – | 4% |
| 16 | University of California, Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | 83 | Standout | 77 | 0.8% | 1.11× | 9% |
| 17 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | 83 | Standout | 42 | 2.2% | 1.13× | 11% |
| 18 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | 82 | Standout | 72 | 0.8% | 1.13× | 39% |
| 19 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | 81 | Standout | 30 | 1.2% | 1.25× | 6% |
| 20 | Columbia University New York, NY | 81 | Standout | 20 | 0.7% | – | 5% |
| 21 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | 80 | Standout | 108 | 1.1% | 1.13× | 20% |
| 22 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | 80 | Standout | 105 | 2.3% | 1.11× | 5% |
| 23 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | 79 | Strong | 32 | 0.9% | 1.13× | 5% |
| 24 | University of Maryland, College Park College Park, MD | 79 | Strong | 60 | 0.7% | 1.05× | 45% |
| 25 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | 78 | Strong | 80 | 1.7% | 1.07× | 71% |
| 26 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | 77 | Strong | 28 | 2.2% | – | 4% |
| 27 | Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College Baton Rouge, LA | 77 | Strong | 78 | 1.6% | 1.17× | 73% |
| 28 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | 76 | Strong | 170 | 1.4% | 1.02× | 51% |
| 29 | Rice University Houston, TX | 76 | Strong | 27 | 2.2% | 1.17× | 8% |
| 30 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | 75 | Strong | 77 | 4% | 0.97× | 8% |
| 31 | University of Houston Houston, TX | 75 | Strong | 82 | 1% | 1.13× | 74% |
| 32 | Washington University in St. Louis St. Louis, MO | 74 | Strong | 29 | 1.2% | 1.11× | 12% |
| 33 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | 74 | Strong | 84 | 1.5% | 1.10× | 46% |
| 34 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | 73 | Strong | 80 | 1% | 1.09× | 55% |
| 35 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | 73 | Strong | 42 | 0.8% | 1.09× | 17% |
| 36 | University of Massachusetts–Amherst Amherst, MA | 72 | Strong | 60 | 0.8% | 1.01× | 60% |
| 37 | University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | 72 | Strong | 47 | 0.7% | 1.16× | 38% |
| 38 | Yale University New Haven, CT | 71 | Strong | 8 | 0.5% | – | 5% |
| 39 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NY | 71 | Strong | 62 | 4.2% | 1.01× | 63% |
| 40 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | 70 | Strong | 38 | 1.6% | – | 4% |
| 41 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | 70 | Strong | 103 | 1.1% | 1.05× | 85% |
| 42 | University of Minnesota–Twin Cities Minneapolis, MN | 69 | Strong | 96 | 1.1% | 0.96× | 80% |
| 43 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | 69 | Strong | 38 | 0.6% | 1.03× | 10% |
| 44 | Tulane University of Louisiana New Orleans, LA | 68 | Strong | 19 | 0.7% | – | 14% |
| 45 | Rutgers University–New Brunswick Piscataway, NJ | 68 | Strong | 97 | 1.1% | 1.03× | 58% |
| 46 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | 67 | Strong | 84 | 1.6% | 1.00× | 59% |
| 47 | Tufts University Medford, MA | 67 | Strong | 27 | 1.3% | – | 11% |
| 48 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | 66 | Strong | 68 | 1% | 1.05× | 68% |
| 49 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | 66 | Strong | 115 | 1.2% | 0.99× | 29% |
| 50 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | 65 | Strong | 130 | 1.8% | 1.04× | 71% |
| 51 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | 65 | Strong | 92 | 1.3% | 1.02× | 73% |
| 52 | University of California, Davis Davis, CA | 64 | Solid | 62 | 0.7% | 1.05× | 44% |
| 53 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | 64 | Solid | 61 | 0.7% | 1.05× | 86% |
| 54 | New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJ | 63 | Solid | 61 | 3.3% | 1.00× | 65% |
| 55 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | 63 | Solid | 57 | 0.8% | 1.01× | 60% |
| 56 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | 62 | Solid | 48 | 2.9% | 0.99× | 35% |
| 57 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | 62 | Solid | 70 | 1.8% | 1.02× | 70% |
| 58 | University of Massachusetts–Lowell Lowell, MA | 61 | Solid | 63 | 2.2% | 0.98× | 83% |
| 59 | University of California, Irvine Irvine, CA | 61 | Solid | 70 | 0.8% | 1.00× | 29% |
| 60 | Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | 60 | Solid | 40 | 2.8% | 1.05× | 29% |
| 61 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | 60 | Solid | 126 | 0.8% | 0.96× | 88% |
| 62 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | 60 | Solid | 124 | 1.8% | 1.00× | 85% |
| 63 | University at Buffalo–SUNY Buffalo, NY | 60 | Solid | 50 | 0.9% | 0.98× | 81% |
| 64 | Villanova University Villanova, PA | 60 | Solid | 50 | 2.3% | 1.06× | 28% |
| 65 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | 60 | Solid | 72 | 5.6% | 1.03× | 62% |
| 66 | Iowa State University of Science and Technology Ames, IA | 60 | Solid | 108 | 1.6% | 0.95× | 89% |
| 67 | Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | 60 | Solid | 152 | 12.7% | 0.97× | 61% |
| 68 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | 59 | Solid | 57 | 1% | 1.01× | 87% |
| 69 | University of Colorado Boulder Boulder, CO | 59 | Solid | 46 | 0.6% | 0.98× | 78% |
| 70 | California State Polytechnic University–Pomona Pomona, CA | 58 | Solid | 94 | 1.5% | 1.06× | 74% |
| 71 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | 58 | Solid | 49 | 5.2% | 1.01× | 51% |
| 72 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | 58 | Solid | 7 | 3.1% | – | 3% |
| 73 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | 57 | Solid | 26 | 3% | 1.19× | 31% |
| 74 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | 57 | Solid | 54 | 2.6% | 1.00× | 65% |
| 75 | The University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | 57 | Solid | 52 | 1.1% | 0.97× | 77% |
| 76 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette Lafayette, LA | 56 | Solid | 40 | 1.6% | 1.05× | 75% |
| 77 | University of Tennessee–Knoxville Knoxville, TN | 56 | Solid | 65 | 1.2% | 0.94× | 42% |
| 78 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | 56 | Solid | 64 | 1.1% | 0.90× | 54% |
| 79 | Michigan Technological University Houghton, MI | 55 | Solid | 83 | 7.1% | 0.97× | 92% |
| 80 | Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla, MO | 55 | Solid | 86 | 6.8% | 0.97× | 73% |
| 81 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | 55 | Solid | 70 | 1.6% | 0.96× | 93% |
| 82 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | 54 | Solid | 74 | 1.4% | 1.00× | 89% |
| 83 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | 54 | Solid | 55 | 1.1% | 1.01× | 75% |
| 84 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | 53 | Solid | 92 | 0.9% | 0.97× | 43% |
| 85 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | 53 | Solid | 40 | 0.4% | 0.93× | 24% |
| 86 | New York University New York, NY | 53 | Solid | 42 | 0.6% | 0.92× | 9% |
| 87 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | 52 | Solid | 76 | 1.4% | 1.01× | 93% |
| 88 | University of California, Riverside Riverside, CA | 52 | Solid | 56 | 1% | 0.94× | 86% |
| 89 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | 52 | Solid | 80 | 1.4% | 0.95× | 79% |
| 90 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | 51 | Solid | 64 | 1.2% | 0.95× | 38% |
| 91 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | 51 | Solid | 49 | 1% | 1.00× | 84% |
| 92 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | 51 | Solid | 30 | 0.5% | 1.02× | 86% |
| 93 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | 50 | Solid | 40 | 0.7% | 1.00× | 80% |
| 94 | Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | 50 | Solid | 81 | 1.8% | 0.99× | 78% |
| 95 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | 50 | Solid | 42 | 1.7% | 0.97× | 71% |
| 96 | Miami University–Oxford Oxford, OH | 49 | Solid | 34 | 0.7% | 0.99× | 75% |
| 97 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | 49 | Solid | 38 | 0.9% | 0.99× | 89% |
| 98 | University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI | 49 | Solid | 27 | 0.8% | 1.06× | 72% |
| 99 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | 48 | Solid | 37 | 1.8% | 0.95× | 42% |
| 100 | Clarkson University Potsdam, NY | 48 | Solid | 48 | 6.8% | 0.96× | 77% |
63 more schools are on the full chemical engineering ranking.
How this ranking works
Updated October 18, 2026. Sources: early-career pay for graduates of each program, by field of study (College Scorecard), graduates per year in the major (IPEDS), undergraduate courses listed in each department's current catalog, and the student body's test scores. Inputs that are missing for a school are dropped and the rest reweighted; programs with fewer than five graduates a year are capped at 30. Scores are relative to the other schools covered, from 0 to 100.
To cite: prefrosh.ai, "Best colleges for chemical engineering," updated October 18, 2026, https://prefrosh.ai/majors/chemical-engineering. For a specific student's chances at these schools, use Chance me, which reads odds from the student's own high school's admissions chart.
See your odds of getting in · All rankings by major · Overall ranking